Prince To Recieve Lifetime Achievement Award

June 15, 2010

Prince (the most beautiful man alive) is to receive the Lifetime Achievement Award at the BET Awards this year. The 51 year old superstar (yes 51…he doesn’t look a day over 40 iSwear) joins Whitney Houston, James Brown, and Al Green who have all been honored for the award. BET says the Prince tribute will stand out. Stephan G. Hill, the president of programming, music and specials for the network, said BET will celebrate the Rock and Roll Hall of Famer’s “unique style.” He also called the performer dynamic, genius, and that he IS music. iKnow 4 a fact that Cie Cie will be watching, and so will I. iLove Prince and iCan’t wait to see what he’s wearing to the event!

http://www.youtube.com/v/8vITKFi2W_o&hl=en_US&fs=1&color1=0xcc2550&color2=0xe87a9f


Thoughts on BET Awards 10'

June 14, 2010

http://www.youtube.com/v/wP31hfLfgnI&hl=en_US&fs=1&rel=0&color1=0x5d1719&color2=0xcd311b&border=1 Read the rest of this entry »


Kanye To Perfom at The BET Awards

June 10, 2010

BET announced today that the rapper will take the stage for “a dynamic comeback performance.” This will be his first major awards show appearance since last year’s memorable MTV Video Music Awards. While it has not been revealed what he will perform, there’s a good chance it will include his new single Power from his forthcoming album Good Ass Job.
Ludacris, Rick Ross, and DJ Khaled have also been added to this year’s lineup. They join previously announced performers T.I., Drake, Diddy-Dirty Money, Nicki Minaj, and Trey Songz. The 10th annual event will be hosted by Queen Latifah and John Legend will receive the Humanitarian Award. The BET Awards 2010 airs live Sunday, June 27, at 8 p.m. EST from the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles.

http://www.youtube.com/v/e9bOR3BeyAI&hl=en_US&fs=1&rel=0&color1=0x5d1719&color2=0xcd311b


Pink's performance at 2010 Grammys [Video]!

February 1, 2010

Beyonce's Performance at the 2010 Grammys!

February 1, 2010

Eminem, Lil' Wayne & Drake Grammy Performance [Uncensored]!

February 1, 2010

The 2010 Grammy Awards Recap!

February 1, 2010

grammy
Record Of The Year: “Use Somebody,” Kings Of Leon
Album Of The Year: “Fearless,” Taylor Swift
Song Of The Year: “Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It),” Thaddis Harrell, Beyonce Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters (Beyonce)
Best New Artist: Zac Brown Band
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance: “Halo,” Beyonce
Best Rock Album: “21st Century Breakdown,” Green Day
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:”Run This Town,” Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West
Best Country Album: “Fearless,” Taylor Swift
Best Comedy Album: “A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All!,” Stephen Colbert
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: “Make It Mine,” Jason Mraz
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals: “I Gotta Feeling,” The Black Eyed Peas
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: “Lucky,” Jason Mraz & Colbie Caillat
Best Pop Instrumental Performance: “Throw Down Your Heart,” Bela Fleck
Best Pop Instrumental Album: “Potato Hole,” Booker T. Jones
Best Pop Vocal Album: “The E.N.D.,” The Black Eyed Peas
Best Dance Recording: “Poker Face,” Lady Gaga
Best Electronic/Dance Album: “The Fame,” Lady Gaga
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Michael Buble Meets Madison Square Garden,” Michael Buble
Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance: “Working On A Dream,” Bruce Springsteen
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals: “Use Somebody,” Kings Of Leon
Best Hard Rock Performance: “War Machine,” AC/DC
Best Metal Performance: “Dissident Aggressor,” Judas Priest
Best Rock Instrumental Performance: “A Day In The Life,” Jeff Beck
Best Rock Song: “Use Somebody,” Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
Best Alternative Music Album: “Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix,” Phoenix
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance: “Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It),” Beyonce
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance: “Pretty Wings,” Maxwell
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals: “Blame It,” Jamie Foxx & T-Pain
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance: “At Last,” Beyonce
Best Urban/Alternative Performance: “Pearls,” India.Arie & Dobet Gnahore
Best R&B Song: “Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It),” Thaddis Harrell, Beyonce Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters (Beyonce)
Best R&B Album: “Blacksummers’ Night,” Maxwell
Best Contemporary R&B Album: “I Am… Sasha Fierce,” Beyonce
Best Rap Solo Performance: “D.O.A. (Death Of Auto-Tune),” Jay-Z
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group: “Crack A Bottle,” Eminem, Dr. Dre & 50 Cent
Best Rap Song: “Run This Town,” Shawn Carter, R. Fenty, M. Riddick, Kanye West & E. Wilson, songwriters (Athanasios Alatas, songwriter) (Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West)
Best Rap Album: “Relapse,” Eminem
Best Female Country Vocal Performance: “White Horse,” Taylor Swift
Best Male Country Vocal Performance: “Sweet Thing,” Keith Urban
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals: “I Run To You,” Lady Antebellum
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: “I Told You So,” Carrie Underwood & Randy Travis
Best Country Instrumental Performance: “Producer’s Medley,” Steve Wariner
Best Country Song: “White Horse,” Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
Best New Age Album: “Prayer For Compassion,” David Darling
Best Contemporary Jazz Album: “75,” Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate
Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Dedicated To You: Kurt Elling Sings The Music Of Coltrane And Hartman,” Kurt Elling
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Dancin’ 4 Chicken,” Terence Blanchard, soloist
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group: “Five Peace Band – Live,” Chick Corea & John McLaughlin Five Peace Band
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Book One,” New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
Best Latin Jazz Album: “Juntos Para Siempre,” Bebo Valdes And Chucho Valdes
Best Gospel Performance: “Wait On The Lord,” Donnie McClurkin Featuring Karen Clark Sheard
Best Gospel Song: “God In Me,” Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary Featuring Kierra “KiKi” Sheard)
Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album: “Live Revelations,” Third Day
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: “The Power Of One,” Israel Houghton
Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album: “Jason Crabb,” Jason Crabb
Best Traditional Gospel Album: “Oh Happy Day,” (Various Artists)
Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album: “Audience Of One,” Heather Headley
Best Latin Pop Album: “Sin Frenos,” La Quinta Estacion
Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album: “Los De Atras Vienen Conmigo,” Calle 13
Best Tropical Latin Album: “Ciclos,” Luis Enrique
Best Regional Mexican Album: “Necesito De Ti,” Vicente Fernandez
Best Tejano Album: “BordersZZTO Y Bailes,” Los Texmaniacs
Best Norteno Album: “Tu Noche Con…Los Tigres Del Norte,” Los Tigres Del Norte
Best Banda Album: “Tu Esclavo Y Amo,” Lupillo Rivera
Best Americana Album: “Electric Dirt,” Levon Helm
Best Bluegrass Album: “The Crow/New Songs For The Five-String Banjo,” Steve Martin
Best Traditional Blues Album: “A Stranger Here,” Ramblin’ Jack Elliott
Best Contemporary Blues Album: “Already Free,” The Derek Trucks Band
Best Traditional Folk Album: “High Wide & Handsome: The Charlie Poole Project,” Loudon Wainwright III
Best Contemporary Folk Album: “Townes,” Steve Earle
Best Hawaiian Music Album: “Masters Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Volume 2,” (Various Artists)
Best Native American Music Album: “Spirit Wind North,” Bill Miller
Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album: “Lay Your Burden Down,” Buckwheat Zydeco
Best Reggae Album: “Mind Control – Acoustic,” Stephen Marley
Best Traditional World Music Album: “Douga Mansa,” Mamadou Diabate
Best Contemporary World Music Album: “Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From The Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 – Africa Sessions,” Bela Fleck
Best Musical Album For Children: “Family Time,” Ziggy Marley
Best Spoken Word Album For Children: “Aaaaah! Spooky, Scary Stories & Songs,” Buck Howdy
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling): “Always Looking Up,” Michael J. Fox
Best Musical Show Album: “West Side Story,” David Caddick & David Lai, producers (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast with Matt Cavenaugh, Josefina Scaglione & Others)
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: “Slumdog Millionaire,” (Various Artists)
Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: “Up,” Michael Giacchino, composer
Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: “Jai Ho” (From “Slumdog Millionaire”), Gulzar, A.R. Rahman & Tanvi Shah, songwriters (A.R. Rahman, Sukhvinder Singh, Tanvi Shah, Mahalaxmi Iyer & Vijay Prakash)
Best Instrumental Composition: “Married Life (From “Up”), Michael GiacchinoZZSB, composer (Michael GiacchinoZZSB)
Best Instrumental Arrangement: “West Side Story Medley,” Bill Cunliffe, arranger (Resonance Big Band)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): “Quiet Nights,” Claus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall)
Best Recording Package: “Everything That Happens Will Happen Today,” Stefan Sagmeister, art director (David Byrne & Brian Eno)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: “Neil Young Archives Vol. I (1963-1972),” Gary Burden, Jenice Heo & Neil Young, art directors (Neil Young)
Best Album Notes: “The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935-1946),” Dan Morgenstern, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)
Best Historical Album: “The Complete Chess Masters (1950-1967),” Andy McKaie, compilation producer; Erick Labson, mastering engineer (Little Walter)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “Ellipse,” Imogen Heap, engineer (Imogen Heap)
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Brendan O’Brien
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: “When Love Takes Over (Electro Extended Remix),” David Guetta, remixer (David Guetta Featuring Kelly Rowland)
Best Surround Sound Album: “Transmigration,” Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Robert Spano, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Choruses)
Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10,” Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)
Producer Of The Year, Classical: Steven Epstein
Best Classical Album: “Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10,” Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors; Andreas Neubronner, producer; Peter Laenger, engineer/mixer; Andreas Neubronner, mastering engineer (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Katarina Karneus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef, Elza van den Heever & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & San Francisco Symphony Chorus)
Best Orchestral Performance: “Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloe,” James Levine, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)
Best Opera Recording: “Britten: Billy Budd,” Daniel Harding, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Neal Davies, Nathan Gunn, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose & Gidon Saks; John Fraser, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; Gentlemen Of The London Symphony Chorus)
Best Choral Performance: “Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10,” Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Elza van den Heever, Katarina Karneus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Symphony Chorus & San Francisco Girls Chorus)
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra): “Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3,” Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Evgeny Kissin (Philharmonia Orchestra)
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra): ” Journey To The New World,” Sharon Isbin (Joan Baez & Mark O’Connor)
Best Chamber Music Performance: “Intimate Letters,” Emerson String Quartet
Best Small Ensemble Performance: “Lang, David: The Little Match Girl Passion,” Paul Hillier, conductor; Ars Nova Copenhagen & Theatre Of Voices
Best Classical Vocal Performance: “Verismo Arias,” Renee Fleming (Marco Armiliato; Jonas Kaufmann; Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi; Coro Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi)
Best Classical Contemporary Composition: “Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto,” Jennifer Higdon (Marin Alsop)
Best Classical Crossover Album: “Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace,” Yo-Yo Ma (Odair Assad, Sergio Assad, Chris Botti, Dave Brubeck, Matt Brubeck, John Clayton, Paquito d’Rivera, Renee Fleming, Diana Krall, Alison Krauss, Natalie McMaster, Edgar Meyer, Cristina Pato, Joshua Redman, Jake Shimabukuro, Silk Road Ensemble, James Taylor, Chris Thile, Wu Tong, Alon Yavnai & Amelia Zirin-Brown)
Best Short Form Music Video: “Boom Boom Pow,” The Black Eyed Peas
Best Long Form Music Video: “The Beatles Love – All Together Now,” (Various Artists)